Accès BaBylissPRO™ Private

DATA PROTECTION POLICY

Last update: 20 November 2018

Protecting the privacy of customers and visitors to the BaBylissPRO website is a priority for us. This statement describes the current practices on www.babylisspro.eu (the "Site") in order to protect your data - your personal data - and respecting your privacy.

BaByliss SARL ("BaBylissPRO") has decided to commit itself to the protection of your personal data and complies with law n° 78-17 of 6 January 1978 ("Informatique et libertés") and the European regulations in force since 25 May 2018 ("RGPD").

This Data Protection Policy is part of a commitment to transparency and loyalty towards you.

You will find here all the information on how BABYLISS collects, processes and protects your personal data when using the services on the Site.

Contacting us

If you have any questions about your personal data and what we do with it, you can contact us at:

BABYLISS SARL
99, avenue Aristide Briand
92120 Montrouge,
France
Tél : +33 (0) 1 46 56 47 57 ou dataprivacy_fr@conair.com

Purpose and use of your personal data

We may ask you for personal data when you participate in a competition, make a service request, answer a survey questionnaire, take out a subscription or for any other commitment on your part in an activity on our site. The data that shall be collected is specified to you at the time of collection, as well as the consequences of refusing to disclose this data. As part of these activities, we collect, among other things, your name, telephone number and e-mail address so that we can contact you.

In addition, when you connect to our Site, we collect information about your hardware or software such as your IP addresses, browser type, operating system, the pages you visit on our Site, your reference and exit pages, and the dates and times of your visits.

The data concerning your visits is necessary for the administration of the Site and in particular provide general statistical information on its use. Visit data is never linked to your personal data and we do not use it to identify you individually without your consent.

Data is also collected during your browsing on the Site to enable the Site to recognize your connection terminal and open access to the Site's functionalities, BaBylissPRO uses "cookies" relating to your experience, your preferences, in particular to enable you to access a personal experience and improve its services. For more information you can consult our Cookies Charter.

Recipients and confidentiality of your personal data

Your data is not shared with third parties outside the CONAIR Group, of which BaBylissPro is a member.

The personal data you provide to us is used exclusively to provide you with the services and products you expect from us. We use it, for example, to provide you with the information you request.

We may disclose personal data if we believe in good faith that we are required to do so by law or legal process, or to defend our rights and interests, as well as those of our members, suppliers or users. We also reserve the right to report to law enforcement authorities any activities that we believe in good faith to be unlawful. We may disclose certain personal data when we believe in good faith that publication is necessary to comply with the law; enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or protect our rights, property or safety, or those of a third party.

In the event that we are involved in an administrative transition such as a merger, acquisition by another company, sale of some or all of our assets, the personal data of our users will, in most cases, be transmitted with the transferred assets. You will be notified of the transmission of your personal data under the conditions described below ("Amendments to this declaration").

Retention period of personal data

Personal data is kept by BaBylissPro for a period not exceeding that necessary for the purposes for which they are collected and in particular for the following period:

- data relating to the contact form or requests for product information: 3 years from the last contact with you;

Respect of your consent

Some processing of personal data may require your prior consent. In this case, we will collect your consent in a simple, clear and positive manner. Consent may not take the form of a pre-checked box or a negative question (for example: I refuse to allow my data to be collected).

In accordance with the DGPS, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data at any time and without any justification. You acknowledge that the withdrawal of consent does not compromise the lawfulness of the processing operation based on the consent given before the withdrawal.
To do so, you can contact our services directly at the following address: BABYLISS SARL - 99, avenue Aristide Briand, 92120 Montrouge – France (Tél : +33 (0)1 46 56 47 57) Ou par email à dataprivacy_fr@conair.com

Your request to withdraw consent will be processed within a reasonable time and at the latest within one month of receipt of your request.

Please note that we will retain any personal data that we may have collected until your request for withdrawal of consent is effectively implemented. The data thus collected will be kept for the duration of the retention period specified in this policy.

The location of your personal data

Some personal data collected through the Site is processed by service providers such as AIS (Site Hosting).
Service Provider : AIS Développement
Service Performed : Hosting

In addition, certain personal data is processed (hosting, maintenance operations) by our parent company in the United States, CONAIR CORPORATION. The transfer of personal data is governed by the European Commission's standard contractual clauses, in order to ensure an adequate level of protection of personal data.

Your rights regarding personal data

Within the limits and reservations laid down by the regulations on the protection of personal data, and after proving your identity, you have the right to ask us for access to your personal data, and for its correction or deletion. Within the limits set by law, you also have the right to oppose the processing, to limit it, to decide on the post-mortem fate of your data, to withdraw your consent at any time and the right to the portability of the personal data provided.

You can exercise these rights by contacting our services at the following address: BABYLISS SARL - 99, avenue Aristide Briand, 92120 Montrouge – France (Tél : +33 (0) 1 46 56 47 57) ou dataprivacy_fr@conair.com

When you request to be excluded from our marketing campaigns, you will nevertheless continue to receive service messages that concern you, including order confirmations, legal notices and messages that are important for the use of the services you have purchased from us.

Security of the information collected

In accordance with the Data Protection Act and the GDPR, and taking into account the state of knowledge, the costs of implementation and the nature, scope, context and purposes of the processing operations carried out as well as the risks to your rights and freedoms and their likelihood, BaBylissPro and its partners implement appropriate technical and organisational measures to guarantee a level of security appropriate to the risk and to prevent, in particular, destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure or unauthorised access to your personal data.

We are committed to protecting the security of your personal data, and use various technologies and procedures to ensure its protection. Thus, we store personal data in a secure, limited access facility, and sensitive information that is transmitted to us through e-commerce (such as credit card numbers) is encrypted for transmission using SSL (Socket Layer) protocol. SSL encryption is designed to make information indecipherable by anyone other than ourselves.

Protection of children's privacy

BaBylissPro does not knowingly collect any personal data from minors under 15 years of age.

The national commission on information technology and liberties (cnil)

BabylissPro has carried out the preliminary formalities imposed by the French Data Protection Act with the CNIL: declaration n°1088045 dated 14/03/2005.

BABYLISS reminds you that you can contact the CNIL directly on the website https://www.cnil.fr/fr/agir or by mail at the following address: Commission Nationale de l'Informatique et des Libertés, 3 Place de Fontenoy - TSA 80715, 75334 PARIS CEDEX 07.

Use of invisible gif technology

We may also use transparent GiF technology, also known as web beacons, or action indicators as devices to collect aggregate data on visits to our site to see how users access and navigate it. This technology can also be used to track the receipt of HTML pages by e-mail message. This data is collected exclusively for use in our marketing and research operations.

Amendments to this declaration

This Personal Data Protection Policy may be updated from time to time. When an update is made, the "last update" date at the beginning of the declaration shall be updated accordingly. If significant changes are made to this statement that may affect our use of your personal data, we will notify users by placing a prominent notice on the home page of our Site.